CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 D88661

Mr. Thomas R. Dirmyer
BFGoodrich Specialty Chemicals
9911 Brecksville Road
Cleveland, Ohio 4141-3247

RE: The tariff classification of Estane 54605 and Estane 54640 from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Dirmyer:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products, Estane 54604 and Estane 54640, are described as thermoplastic polyurethanes.

The applicable subheading for Estane 54605 and Estane 54640 will be 3909.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-resins, phenolic resins and polyurethanes, in primary forms: Polyurethanes: Elatomeric. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division